Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Saturday, 22 September 2018
Pomegranate seed oil
Print E-mail
02_kl_Granat01_kl_Granat

The Pomegranate tree is one of the oldest cultivated plants. Originally spread through Asia and the Mediterranean regions, it is today cultivated worldwide in all tropical and subtropical zones.

Wild trees grow up to 5 meters; cultivated trees reach a height of 1 meter maximum. Flowering is from June to September and the fruits are harvested from September to December. The fruits have the shape of an apple with a kind of chalice crown. Pomegranate fruits contain many small kernels and the color of the pulp is pale-yellow to deep red.

The precious golden yellow to reddish oil is carefully extracted from dried Pomegranate kernels.

Pomegranate seed oil has a characteristic unique fatty acid composition. The high content of conjugated linolenic acid (>60% punicic acid) can be considered as the basis for its outstanding properties which makes this oil an especially interesting new active ingredient in personal care.

Pomegranate seed oil is predestined for the application in anti-aging products and skin care formulations for mature skin. In face care applications as well as in body oils it can be blended with appropriate carrier oils to achieve good sensory effects and a high degree of stability.

INCI Name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Specifications
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Cod-liver oil

Cod-liver oil is obtained from fresh o...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is obtained from the ...

more

Food

News image

Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil (rice germ oil) is obtai...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Wool fat

Lanolin (synonyms: wool wax, wool grea...

more

Organic products

News image

Pomegranate seed oil

The Pomegranate tree is one of the old...

more