Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Sunday, 16 December 2018
Pistachio oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Pistazie02_kl_Pistazie

Pistacia Vera originates from Central Asia. In the ancient world, pistachio trees grew also in the Mediterranean region and by the end of the 19th century, it was imported to the USA. Since the Seventies, it is widely cultivated in California.

The main growing areas for Pistachio today are the USA, Iran, Turkey and Syria. Our processing facilities are located in the Central Valley, California, which is right in the middle of the largest growing areas for almonds, walnuts and pistachios world-wide.

Pistachio Oil is suitable for use in food and cosmetics.

Pistachio oil has a very well balanced ratio of Omega-9 and Omega-6 (essential fatty acids) and is more stable than Walnut oil.

We offer three different qualities of Pistachio kernel oil: fully refined oil, toasted pistachio oil and a customer tailored harmonious blend of the two forementioned oils.

INCI Name: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil

Specifications

 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is obtained by pr...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Almond oil

Almond oil is obtained from the Prunus...

more

Food

News image

Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil (rice germ oil) is obtai...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Rapeseed oil (Colza

Colza oil is obtained by pressing or b...

more

Organic products

News image

Macadamia nut oil

Macadamia nut oil is gained from the...

more