Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Sunday, 18 August 2019
Grapeseed oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Traube03_kl_Traube

Grapeseed oil is obtained from the pulverised kernels of wine-producing grapes (Vitis vinifera) by pressing or extraction. Oil obtained in this manner is then refined (refined grapeseed oil).

The vine is one of the oldest cultivated plants. It was cultivated both by the Egyptians, in 3500 B.C., and by the Babylonians and Indians. Several Vitis varieties probably developed during the Tertiary period, but the only one to survive the Ice Age in the Southern European and Western Asian regions was Vitis vinifera. The Greeks and Romans kept vineyards and the latter brought them to Germany - even to Great Britain - with the legions. In Europe, a wide variety of climatic and topographical patterns developed, giving rise to the evolution of several different varieties. Today, there are vines all over the world.

Grapes are used primarily for the production of wine and juice. The grapeseed oil obtained from the kernels (oil content 6 - 20%) plays a secondary role. The first historical references to grapeseed oil appeared in 1569, when the Emperor Maximilian granted a musician the privilege of producing grape-seed oil.

The yellow to yellowish-green, clear, semi-drying oil gives off a faint characteristic smell and has a bittersweet taste. It is rich in oleic and linoleic acids and is expressed from pulverised grapeseeds or extracted using a solvent, after which it is refined (refined grapeseed oil). Grapeseed oil (also known as 'wine grapeseed oil' or 'aged Drusen oil') is a good, edible oil and it was used as such during times of need in Italy, France and Württemberg. Prior to that, grapeseed oil used to be mixed with linseed oil and used as a surface coating product.

Nowadays, grapeseed oil is used as an additive in soaps and in cosmetic preparations (bodycare cosmetics). In the food industry, grapeseed oil has come back into fashion for frying, cooking and dressing salads. Grapeseed oil is also still used, on a limited basis, as a component in linoleum production.

INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Specifications

 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Wheatgerm oil

Wheatgerm oil is obtained from wheat c...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil (synonym: liquid jojoba ...

more

Food

News image

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is obtained from drie...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Palm oil

(Crude) palm oil is expressed from t...

more

Organic products

News image

Olive oil

Olive oil is obtained from the flesh o...

more