Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Monday, 16 September 2019
Vaseline
Print E-mail

Vaseline is a virtually odourless white oil obtained by means of intensive hydrogenation.

The name 'Vaseline' appears to be derived from the German word Wasser (water) and the Greek elaion (elaion), meaning 'oil' (there is no clearer explanation available). 'Vaseline' was once a trade-mark for an American firm, Chesebrough-Ponds, and was manufactured initially in Chesebrough, in 1871, from crude Pennsylvanian oils. Nowadays, the name 'Vaseline' is widely regarded as a generic term (free names).

As a mineral oil, Vaseline belongs to the hydrocarbon class, obtained from petroleum, lignite and coal. Vaseline is a clear, colourless, non water-soluble liquid. Vaseline is used: as an ointment base; leather grease; lubricant; rust-proofing agent (to protect metal components exposed to the elements all year round); shoe polish; a weather-proofing agent in textile chemistry, to protect fabrics (tent tarpaulins); as a grease for lining tin-plating vats; as a softener in the rubber industry; in soldering paste, milking and drawing grease, also in polishing pastes. In the cosmetics industry, Vaseline is used for hair care (shampoo, hair lotion).

INCI Name: Petrolatum

Specifications

 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Castor oil

Castor oil is obtained from the seed o...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil (synonym: liquid jojoba ...

more

Food

News image

Maize-germ oil

Maize-germ oil is obtained from seedli...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Rapeseed oil (Colza

Colza oil is obtained by pressing or b...

more

Organic products

News image

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is obtained from the flesh...

more