Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Saturday, 16 November 2019
Borage oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Borretsch02_kl_Borretsch

Borage oil is obtained from seeds of Borago officinalis L. (cold-pressed borage oil) either by mechanical pressing or by extraction, after which it is refined (refined borage oil).

Borage is a rough-leaved annual that belongs to the family Boraginaceae. It stands 30-60 cm tall and features blue flowers, with rough leaves (which are also used to flavour green 'cucumber' salads on account of their aroma, which strongly resembles that of fresh cucumber). This plant originated in uncultivated open spaces in the Mediterranean region.

The plant is also to be found along borders in gardens, along roadside verges and on fallow land. Outside Germany, borage is native to Western, Central and Eastern Europe, also to South-West Asia and North America. However, the main areas are the Netherlands, France, Spain and Latin America.

Borage has been used for a long time as a natural remedy (a mucolytic agent for people with coughs, or as a blood purification agent), but it also contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids associated with hepatotoxic and carcinogenic undesirable effects (the Celts intoxicated themselves with borage-flavoured wine before going into battle). The clear, light yellow oil, which is rich in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids and is particularly rich (16-25%) in g-linoleic acid, gives off a characteristic smell and has a mild taste. Borage oil has a higher naturally-occurring g-linoleic acid content than any other vegetable oil.

It is used for medicinal purposes in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, skin disorders (psoriasis), eczema, coronary stenosis, hypertension, also to control the amount of cholesterol circulating in the blood. Other areas in which it is used include aromatherapy and the regeneration of worn out skin and nail tissue.

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is obtained by pr...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Almond oil

Almond oil is obtained from the Prunus...

more

Food

News image

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is obtained from drie...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Palm oil

(Crude) palm oil is expressed from t...

more

Organic products

News image

Olive oil

Olive oil is obtained from the flesh o...

more