Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Monday, 18 December 2017
Rice bran oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Reis02_kl_Reis

Rice bran oil (rice germ oil) is obtained by means of solvent extraction from rice grain bran (Oryza sativa). The product is then refined and deodorised (refined rice bran oil).

Rice, the oldest cultivated plant in the world, belongs to the Grass family and is cultivated mainly in tropical and subtropical regions. (The name comes from the ancient Indian word 'vrihi' via the Latin 'oryza' = rice). It is impossible to state precisely where it originated, but wild varieties suggest that it must have come from Asia, Africa or America. Rice was being cultivated in Eastern Asia (India, China) as far back as the 7th millennium B.C. From these countries, cultivation extended to Japan, Indonesia and as far as Persia. Rice found its way into the Mediterranean region in 800 B.C., or thereabouts. It was introduced to Virginia (USA) in 1647 and to Brazil in 1750. Today, 90% of global production originates in Eastern Asia. There are major cultivation centres in the USA and Africa. In Europe, rice is cultivated in Italy, Spain and Portugal. Rice can be cultivated between 45° North and 40° South, but it requires a temperature range of 25-30°C (rice will not tolerate night frosts), with high precipitation (wet rice) or irrigation (watered rise), also heavy, argillaceous, soil that is rich in humus.

Rice bran seedlings (8-16% oil content), which are rich in fats, are obtained by (solvent) extraction and subsequent refining of the clear, yellow-brown rice germ oil, with its faint characteristic smell and neutral taste. It is rich in unsaturated oleic (38-43%), linoleic (32-43%) and palmitic (15-20%) acids and has quite a high tocopherol (vitamin E) content. Rice germ oil is used in the pharmaceuticals trade in dermatological preparations; it is also used as a raw material in soap and candle production. The wax that can be extracted from rice germ oil is used in the cosmetics industry, in the production of lipsticks. In Europe, rice germ oil does not feature prominently as an edible oil, but it is extremely popular in Asiatic countries as an edible oil.

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is obtained by pr...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Almond oil

Almond oil is obtained from the Prunus...

more

Food

News image

Maize-germ oil

Maize-germ oil is obtained from seedli...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Wool fat

Lanolin (synonyms: wool wax, wool grea...

more

Organic products

News image

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is obtained from copra (dr...

more