Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Monday, 16 September 2019
Walnut oil
Print E-mail

03_kl_Walnuss01_kl_Walnuss

Walnut oil is obtained by cold-pressing the fruits (nuts) of the walnut tree (Juglans regia) (cold-pressed walnut oil). Usually, oil obtained in this way is then refined (refined walnut oil).

The walnut tree, which is native to an area extending from Southern and Central Europe via Asia Minor and Central Asia to China and Japan, also to North Africa, grows to a height of 30 m and produces stone fruit containing a solitary stone. In Germany, the tree is cultivated within an area, the boundaries of which roughly overlap the wine-growing area. A variation, the black nut (Juglans nigra L.), is cultivated in North America. Special nut crackers are required to break open the extremely hard nuts, which are very popular in the patisserie and ice-cream trades.

The European walnut tree is valued not only for its nuts, but also as a precious wood for use in the cabinet-maker's trade. The oil is clear and is bright to light golden yellow. It dries and has a pleasant nutty smell and taste. It is rich in oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids (it also contains 6-8% palmitic acid). Crushed nuts (oil content approx. 60%) are cold-pressed mechanically (cold-pressed walnut oil), after which the oil is usually refined (refined walnut oil).

The brown nuts are very popular (raw nuts are used in ice-cream manufacture); walnut oil is also used in the food industry, as a valuable edible oil (to dress salads). In the pharmaceuticals trade, walnut oil is used as a base for therapeutic ointments. In the cosmetics industry, it is used in creams and shampoos. Walnut oil is also used, on a lesser scale, in oil colours.

INCI Name: Juglans Regia Seed Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Groundnut oil

Groundnut oil is obtained from peeled ...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Pistachio oil

Pistacia Vera originates from Central ...

more

Food

News image

Hazelnut oil

Hazelnut oil is obtained by pressing k...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

MCT-oil

MCT is an abbreviation that stands ...

more

Organic products

News image

Macadamia nut oil

Macadamia nut oil is gained from the...

more