Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Tuesday, 16 July 2019
MCT-oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Kokos02_kl_Palm

MCT is an abbreviation that stands for 'medium chain triglyceride'. MCT oil is a pure product of vegetable origin and consists of a mixture of triglycerides and saturated fatty acids, mainly caprylic and capric acids. The substance contains a min. of 95% saturated fatty acids, with 8 or 10 carbon atoms.

MCT oil is a colourless to pale yellowish, oily, non water-soluble liquid that is miscible in common solvents and oil. The special oil is used for specific purposes. It is added in small amounts to margarine. However, its actual purpose is as a product for use in Medicine and in the pharmaceuticals trade, where MCT oil is used as an additive and as an excipient for the delivery of pharmaceutical substances (Miglyol). In cases of metabolic disorder in humans, MCT oil is used to reduce fat and cholesterol uptake. In addition, MCT oil is often used in special fat mixtures (for bottle-feeding babies).

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is obtained by pr...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Almond oil

Almond oil is obtained from the Prunus...

more

Food

News image

Hazelnut oil

Hazelnut oil is obtained by pressing k...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Wool fat

Lanolin (synonyms: wool wax, wool grea...

more

Organic products

News image

Pomegranate seed oil

The Pomegranate tree is one of the old...

more