Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Monday, 20 August 2018
Rosehip seed oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Hagebutte02_kl_Hagebutte

Rosehip seed oil is obtained from rosehip seeds (Rosa canina, Rosa rubignosa and/or Rosa moschata) by pressing or extraction, after which it is refined (refined rosehip seed oil). As a rule, it is stabilised by adding natural vitamin E.

'Rosehip' (fruit) (for which the old German term was 'Hüffe') is a term used to describe the ovary that develops from rose blossom. The wild fruit probably originates from bushes of the common dog-rose (Rosa canina L.) and the 'Kamchatka' rose (Rosa rugosa L.). Rosehip bushes grow all over Europe nowadays, reaching heights of up to 4 m. They are also cultivated in temperate regions in South America (mainly Chile). The precise origin of the rosehip is not known, but it is suspected that it is native to Chile.

The fruit is harvested in dry weather, just as it is beginning to ripen. At this stage, it is red, but has not yet hardened. When raw, the orange-red to red rosehip fruit has a pleasant, fresh taste. When cooked, it provides a jam with a characteristic taste or a juice rich in vitamin C. Alternatively, rosehip wine or liqueur may be produced from crushed and fermented rosehips. Dried fruits are used to produce rosehip tea, which has a pleasant, acidic taste. However, the woody hairs on the base of the flower need to be removed first, as these can cause itching (production of itching powder). This process is easy to carry out.

Oil is also obtained from the fruit (approx. 9% kernel oil content), by means of a mechanical press or by extraction, after which the crude oil is usually refined. The clear, transparent, yellow rosehip seed oil (occasionally described as 'wild rose oil') gives off a faint smell and is rich in oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. It does not have a long shelf-life, on account of its markedly unsaturated character. As a result, the product offered for sale in a stabilised form comes with natural vitamin E. Rosehip seed oil spreads well over the skin, is absorbed rapidly and exhibits anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic actions.

In the pharmaceuticals trade, rosehip seed oil is used to treat dry, scaly, cracked or devitalised skin. It is also used to treat eczema, psoriasis, severely pigmented skin and scars, as well as in a supportive capacity to treat burns and contusions. Rosehip seed oil is well suited to use as a base oil for skin treatment in old age, but it is not suited to oily skin. In the cosmetics industry, rosehip seed oil is used in ointments and (night) creams.

INCI Name: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

Specifications

 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Wheatgerm oil

Wheatgerm oil is obtained from wheat c...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is obtained from the ...

more

Food

News image

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is obtained from drie...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Rapeseed oil (Colza

Colza oil is obtained by pressing or b...

more

Organic products

News image

Olive oil

Olive oil is obtained from the flesh o...

more