Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Tuesday, 20 November 2018
Almond oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_Mandel02_kl_Mandel

Almond oil is obtained from the Prunus dulcis (Miller) D.A. Webb var. dulcis or Prunus dulcis (Miller) D.A. Webb var. amara (D.C.) Buchheim or from a mixture of the two. It (cold-pressed almond oil) is obtained by cold-pressing ripe seeds from these trees or by extraction, followed immediately by refining (refined almond oil).

The original wild almond trees is an extremely ancient cultivated plant that is native to the Mediterranean region (European variety). The second major cultivation area (American variety) is the USA, mainly California. The oil content in almonds is 47-61%. Sweet almonds are used for oil production, since these do not contain the bitter (and toxic) taste bud-stimulating substances. Almond oil, Oleum amygdalarum dulcium verum, is pale (refined product) to dark yellow (cold-pressed product). It is of low viscosity, mild to taste and non-drying. It is a clear, fatty oil with a characteristic smell, consisting primarily of oleic and linoleic acids. The oil is photosensitive and must, therefore, be stored in a dark place. Almond oil is rarely used as an edible oil. In the foodstuffs sector, it is only used in confectionery (macaroons). The main almond oil consumers are the cosmetics sector (cosmetic care products) and Medicine (aroma therapy, massage oil).

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Groundnut oil

Groundnut oil is obtained from peeled ...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Almond oil

Almond oil is obtained from the Prunus...

more

Food

News image

Walnut oil

Walnut oil is obtained by cold-pressin...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Rapeseed oil (Colza

Colza oil is obtained by pressing or b...

more

Organic products

News image

Pomegranate seed oil

The Pomegranate tree is one of the old...

more