Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Saturday, 22 February 2020
Cotton seed oil
Print E-mail
01_kl_Baumwolle02_kl_Baumwolle

Cotton is one of the oldiest plants first cultivated in India, southern Afrika, Indonesia and by pre-Inca cultures. Nowadays due to high demand the cultivation has spread around the world in tropics and subtropics in the Northern and Southern hemispheres. The largest producing countries are China, India and the USA. Cultivated cotton as annual species bring better crops than perennial cultivations. Cotton is primarly grown for its fibres which are used for production of textile fabrics.

The cottonseeds are a by-product of cotton plant cultivation and are source of pressed or extracted Cottonseed oil which combines a high degree of unsaturation with good oxidative stability.

In the producing countries the oil is used as fuel alternative.

Although not being used in cosmetics that widely, refined Cottonseed oil already is a very popular cooking oil with a fairly long shelf life. But that’s what makes it interesting as an exotic ingredient for cosmetic applications.

It has a 2:1 ratio of polyunsaturated to saturated fatty acids. Its fatty acid profile generally consists of 70% unsaturated fatty acids including 18% monounsaturated (oleic) and 52% polyunsaturated (linoleic) and 26% saturated (primarily palmitic and stearic). In Cosmetics it can be used as a basic oil in many different types of formulation: skin cleansing products, eye makeup, other makeup products, as well as skin and hair care products. It is also reach in Vitamin E which even further improves stability.

INCI: Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Castor oil

Castor oil is obtained from the seed o...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Pistachio oil

Pistacia Vera originates from Central ...

more

Food

News image

Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil (rice germ oil) is obtai...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Palm kernel oil

Palm kernel oil (crude palm kernel oil...

more

Organic products

News image

Pomegranate seed oil

The Pomegranate tree is one of the old...

more