Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Tuesday, 20 November 2018
Marula oil
Print E-mail

04_kl_Marula01_kl_Marula

Marula oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) by means of cold-pressing (cold-pressed marula oil). Cold pressed oil can then be refined (refined marula oil).

The marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) grows south of the equator under warm and frost-free weather conditions. Its height can reach up to almost 20 meters. The synonym “elephant tree” originates from the pleasurably eating of the fruits by the four-legged heavyweights. Even if there is only little precipitation, the crop of the fruit is considerable of which the marula oil is produced.

The fruits are collected between January and April by native women. As soon as the fruits are falling from the tree onto the soil they are ripe. Firstly, the juice is pressed manually. This can be further processed to fermented liqueur. The nuts are separated from the shell by a sharp horn and dried afterwards. Finally, the nuts are cracked manually with an axe of wood. The two to three kernels inside of the nut are cold pressed.

Gustav Heess is working together with a non-commercially cooperative from the Northern part of Namibia, which consists of 2,500 women. The project’s objectives are the improvement of the rural quality of life of the population as well as the sustainable sale of a native product.

Due to its high content of antioxidants as well as vitamin C the cosmetic application is especially popular in anti-aging products. Due to its fatty acid composition (70 – 80 % of oleic acid C 18:1) the oil penetrates well and deeply and contributes to smooth skin. At the same time, it is used as massage oil for the skin, as it is attributed a lipogenous effect. In the origin the oil is partly used as cleansing product for the body.

INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Groundnut oil

Groundnut oil is obtained from peeled ...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Shea butter

Shea butter is obtained by pressing an...

more

Food

News image

Linseed oil

Linseed oil is obtained from the seed ...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Palm oil

(Crude) palm oil is expressed from t...

more

Organic products

News image

Rosehip seed oil

Rosehip seed oil is obtained from rose...

more